Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy explains how personal information about you is recorded and managed in our clinic. We also have a written privacy policy describing how we manage personal information. You can receive a copy of our policy free of charge upon request or access it via our practice website.

Web Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your information.  In addition to this privacy policy, users of the website should consult the website terms of use as well as any product specific terms and conditions that apply.

What Information we collect

We respect the right to privacy of all visitors to Foxwell Cosmetics.  We receive and store information given to us by you at our location in any way, such as name, email address, address, and phone number.  This includes information you submit on forms.  Some forms collect sensitive information, such as health information, necessary for us to provide our service to you.

Information we collect automatically:

When you interact with our website, certain information about your use of websites is automatically collected.  This information includes computer and connection information, such as statistics on our page views, traffic to and from our sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, and device identifiers.  This information also may include your transaction history, and your web log information, how you search for our website, the websites you click on from our website or emails, whether and when you open our emails and you’re browsing activities across other websites.

Much of this information is collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies, as well as through your web browser or device (e.g., I.P address, MAC address, browser version, etc).

Email Communications, newsletter and related services

Foxwell Cosmetics provides you with the opportunity to receive SMS, emails and social media forms of communications from us. At a future date, you will be emailed in relation to a free newsletter.  You can unsubscribe from this newsletter or any future newsletters

Email communications that you send to us via the email links on our website may be shared with an employee, medical expert or agent that is most able to address your enquiry.  We make every effort to respond in a timely fashion once a communication is received.  Once we have responded to your communication, it is discarded, or archived, depending on the nature of the enquiry.

The email functionally on our website does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It is possible that your email communication may be accessed or viewed by another internet user while in transit to us.  If you wish to keep your communication private, do not use email.

Providing your information to others

We may occasionally survey visitors to our website or clinic.  The information from these surveys is used in aggregated, de-identified form to help us understand the needs of our visitors so that we can improve our website and/or services.  We generally do not ask for information in surveys that would personally identify you; if we do request contact information for follow-up, you may decline to provide it.  If survey respondents provide personal information (such as an email address) in a survey, it is shared only with those parties who perform data management services for our website and services.  If we use third parties, they have agreed to keep all data from surveys strictly confidential.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect for things like:

  • Optimising the performance and user experience of our website and services
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our business
  • Fulfilling orders and requests for products, services and/or information
  • Marketing and advertising, tailoring advertisements and offers based on your interactions
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Communication with you about special offers

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as you are an active patient/client or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Interest-based advertising and your choices

Use of Cookies: Our website uses cookies when you view our pages on our website.  Those cookies are used to collect information as a way of measuring the effectiveness of the advertising or to provide an advertisement for our services that may be of interest to you.  Such information may include your browser type, your operating system, web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed and other clickstream data.  We do not control these their parties’ use of cookies or how they manage the information they gather through them.  You should read the privacy policy of each website you visit to determine what information that website may be collecting about you.

Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track’ functionality.  It is your responsibility to investigate and implement if it is required.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google In., on our website.  Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyse how users interact with and use the website, compile reports on the website’s activity, and provide other services related to the website’s activity and usage.  The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a returning visitor and any referring website.  The website does not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you.  The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policy: https//policies.google.com

Security

Whether you are visiting Foxwell Cosmetics website or our clinic location, we use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it. Foxwell Medical uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport.  SSL protects the information you submit via our website.  That being said, Foxwell Cosmetics cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.  We have taken reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of personally identifiable information that you may provide.  You should understand, however, that electronic transmissions via the internet are not necessarily secure from interception and so we cannot absolutely guarantee the security or confidentiality of such transmissions.

Direct marketing

Foxwell Cosmetic clinic does engage in direct marketing.

Protecting children’s privacy

We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the internet, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Links to other websites

Our websites link to other websites, many of which have their own privacy policies.  Be sure to review the privacy policy on the site you are visiting.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may need to update our privacy policy without notification from time to time as technology changes as Foxwell Cosmetics evolves.

Refer to our Website terms of use.

Your privacy rights under Qld Law

We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  We may, however, share your personal data with any Foxwell Cosmetics affiliate.  You have the right to contact us and opt-out of such sharing for marking purposes.

Contacts

If you have questions or a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, please ask to speak to the privacy contact officer at the practice.

Further information on privacy legislation is available from:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au
ACT Health Services Commissioner
02 6205 2222
www.hrc.act.gov.au/health
Office of the Information Commissioner
Queensland – 07 3234 7373
www.oic.qld.gov.au

 

 

If you have any concerns or questions please use the contact details as found on this website.  Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy statement.

A copy of this policy is available here.